Privacy Policy:
Peter Rapaport Marketing Search and Jobs in Marketing

This privacy policy explains how and why we use personal information. We will only ever share your personal data with organisations with whom we have a legal agreement or regulatory requirement to do so and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

This website represents Peter Rapaport Marketing Search Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (Company No. 07281845) of Albion Chambers, Albion Wharf, Manchester M1 5LN. We are listed on the Information Commissioner’s register of data controllers (nbr ZA816920).  Any questions in relation to this policy or how we use personal data should be sent to info@peterrapaport.co.uk or addressed to Data Protection at the above address.

What information we collect

Cookies and tracking

In order to improve the overall experience of visiting our website, we use a server-based log to collect anonymous information about our website visitors. This data is only used to generate statistical charts and will not be used in any other way.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Use of Cookies on our website

By using this site, you have given us consent to use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. They are mainly used as a way of improving the website functionalities or to provide more advanced statistical data.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics which relies on cookies to generate more advanced visitor charts and data mining reports. Similarly to our server-based logs, Google Analytics collects anonymous information that will not be used to identify our website visitors.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Controlling Cookies

Your web browser (the software you use to access our website) should allow you to control the cookies that it stores on your computer. Please refer to the relevant supplier’s website to find out more. If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us by phone, email or post.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Data for Candidates

We may collect, store and use data about our candidates and clients (including name, email address, contact number and business information) as well as data provided to us for the purpose of engaging with us in accordance with legislation to use our professional services. We also collect candidate information submitted to third party sources such as job boards, cv libraries and recruiting boards. We only require details that we think will help us to find a job for our candidates, such as contact details, employment history and education details. We also collect information provided if you fill in a form, provide a business card, complete a survey, etc., which may include contact information that we use for marketing purposes (please see ‘Marketing’ below).

Data for Temporary and Interim workers

We need to process certain extra data if we employ you as a temporary worker, such as bank details, emergency contacts and pensions information, as well as information that is inferred, for example information about dependents if you request childcare vouchers.

Data for Clients

We will collect and use information about you in order to fulfil our duties and obligations to you as a client. This will include names, bank details and contact details and any other details required to perform our duties to you, comply with a legal duty or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect sensitive personal data (such as details of any protected characteristics) in order to fulfil our duties to our candidates and clients. In the event you provide us with any sensitive personal data, we will take extra care to ensure your rights are protected.

How we use your information

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or to the extent necessary to:

  • enter into, or perform, a contract with you;
  • comply with a legal duty or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • remember your preferences e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we will keep a record of this, or
  • for our own lawful interests (such as marketing, internal record keeping, market research or to improve our products) provided your rights don’t override these.

We will only use your information for the purpose it was collected (or for similar/related purposes).

For our candidates, this may include personal data uploaded by you to third parties, for instance job boards or LinkedIn, where you have consented for those third parties to share your data with recruiters.  For our clients, this includes using your personal data to the extent necessary to perform our contractual obligations (such as administering their accounts and providing them with services).

We will never sell your personal data.

Marketing

We may use personal information to market and promote our services to you. We will ask you to ‘opt in’ to marketing communications at the time of inception or when we change our Terms of Engagement. If you choose to ‘opt in’ to marketing communications, you can choose to ‘opt out’ at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our emails. If you wish to change your contact details or preferences please email us. 

How we protect data

We employ a variety of organisational, physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information. Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a detailed set of data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

Storage

Our offices are in England and we store our data within the European Union. Where personal data is stored elsewhere, for instance where we use third party suppliers such as Mailchimp, we have requested data security assurances of their compliance with current data protection requirements.

Your rights

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which (for individuals) are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of it (this is known as a subject access request);
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified; and
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

We aim to provide you with useful work-related services for the whole of your career. However, you may instruct us to remove personal data under your rights in the General Data Protection Regulation. Any removal will be limited to regulatory compliance and what is permitted by law.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will post any changes to this privacy policy on our website. Those changes will then apply to any future use by you of our website.

Get in touch to discuss your Marketing vacancy or Job search: